Bathhouses, banyas and hammams · London

Bathhouses, banyas and hammams in London

5 bathhouses, banyas and hammams in London, compared by session price, length and facilities. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 24 October 2026.

  • 5bathhouses, banyas and hammams in London
  • £30cheapest published session
  • 5with a cold plunge
  • 3publish opening hours

Bathing traditions where the heat is the main event: Russian-style banyas with steam and venik treatments, Turkish hammams, and bathhouses with several hot and cold rooms.

All 5 bathhouses, banyas and hammams in London

  1. Bathhouse

    The Bath House

    St James's, SW1W · 1.2 miles from centre

    • Banya
    • Cold plunge
    • Women-only sessions

    Price on the booking page

    Own this sauna? Add your prices

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Bathhouse

    Banya No.1 - Hoxton

    Hoxton West, N1 · 2.0 miles from centre

    • Banya
    • Steam room
    • Cold plunge
    • Women-only sessions

    £40 for 90 min · £26.67 an hour

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Bathhouse

    New Docklands Steam Baths

    Canning Town North, E16 · 5.6 miles from centre

    • Banya
    • Steam room
    • Cold plunge

    £30 a session

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Bathhouse

    Banya No.1 Chiswick

    Chiswick Gunnersbury, W4 · 6.1 miles from centre

    • Banya
    • Steam room
    • Cold plunge

    £40 for 90 min · £26.67 an hour

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  5. Bathhouse

    SOAK

    Address not published

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £32 for 75 min · £25.60 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

What a bathhouse costs in London

Adult session

£30–£40

From the 4 of 5 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£25.60

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. New Docklands Steam Baths£30
  2. SOAK£32 for 75 min
  3. Banya No.1 - Hoxton£40 for 90 min

1 venue here shows its prices only when you book. Check peak and off-peak prices and what's included before you pay.

Run one of these saunas? Add your prices free

Bathhouses, banyas and hammams in London: common questions

How much does a bathhouse cost in London?

The 4 saunas that publish a price charge £30 to £40 for an adult session. The middle price is £36.

What's the cheapest bathhouse in London?

New Docklands Steam Baths, at £30, according to its own website or booking page.

Which bathhouses, banyas and hammams in London have a cold plunge?

5 venues have a cold plunge or ice bath, according to their own website.

Run a sauna in London?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.