Outdoor saunas · Highland

Outdoor saunas in Highland

10 outdoor saunas in Highland, compared by session price, length and facilities. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 23 and 24 October 2026.

  • 10outdoor saunas in Highland
  • £10cheapest published session
  • 5with a cold plunge
  • 4publish opening hours

Saunas in the open air: on beaches, harbours, rooftops, riversides and in gardens. Many are wood-fired and pair the heat with a sea swim or a cold tub.

All 10 outdoor saunas in Highland

  1. Sauna venue

    Arisaig Sauna

    Fort William and Ardnamurchan, PH36

    • Cold plunge

    £20 for 60 min · £20 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Community sauna

    Cromarty Community Sauna

    Black Isle, IV11

    • Cold plunge

    £12 for 55 min · £13.09 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    Great Glen Sauna

    Caol and Mallaig, PH35

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £18 a session

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Community sauna

    Lochaline Harbour Sauna

    Fort William and Ardnamurchan, PA80

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £15.75 a session

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  5. Sauna venue

    Portree Sauna

    Eilean á Chèo, IV51

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £22 for 70 min · £18.86 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  6. Sauna venue

    Sauna Na Mara

    Highland

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £18 for 60 min · £18 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  7. Sauna venue

    Sauna Ostara

    Address not published

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £10 for 45 min · £13.33 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £22 for 90 min · £14.67 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  8. Sauna venue

    Staffin Sea Sauna Staffin Sea

    Eilean á Chèo, IV51

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £22 for 90 min · £14.67 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  9. Sauna venue

    Teas Mòr Knoydart Sauna

    Caol and Mallaig, PH41

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £20 for 60 min · £20 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

What a outdoor sauna costs in Highland

Adult session

£10–£22

From the 10 of 10 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£13.09

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. Sauna Ostara£10 for 45 min
  2. Cromarty Community Sauna£12 for 55 min
  3. Lochaline Harbour Sauna£15.75

Outdoor saunas in Highland: common questions

How much does a outdoor sauna cost in Highland?

The 10 saunas that publish a price charge £10 to £22 for an adult session. The middle price is £19.

What's the cheapest outdoor sauna in Highland?

Sauna Ostara, at £10 for 45 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.

Which outdoor saunas in Highland have a cold plunge?

5 venues have a cold plunge or ice bath, according to their own website.

Run a sauna in Highland?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.