Wood-fired saunas · Highland

Wood-fired saunas in Highland

8 wood-fired saunas in Highland, compared by session price, length and facilities. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 23 and 24 October 2026.

  • 8wood-fired saunas in Highland
  • £10cheapest published session
  • 3with a cold plunge
  • 3publish opening hours

Saunas heated by a wood-burning stove rather than an electric heater. The venue says on its own website that its sauna is wood-fired.

All 8 wood-fired saunas in Highland

  1. Sauna venue

    Great Glen Sauna

    Caol and Mallaig, PH35

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £18 a session

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Community sauna

    Lochaline Harbour Sauna

    Fort William and Ardnamurchan, PA80

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £15.75 a session

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    Portree Sauna

    Eilean á Chèo, IV51

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £22 for 70 min · £18.86 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Sauna venue

    Sauna Na Mara

    Highland

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £18 for 60 min · £18 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  5. Sauna venue

    Sauna Ostara

    Address not published

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £10 for 45 min · £13.33 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £22 for 90 min · £14.67 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  6. Sauna venue

    Staffin Sea Sauna Staffin Sea

    Eilean á Chèo, IV51

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £22 for 90 min · £14.67 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  7. Sauna venue

    Teas Mòr Knoydart Sauna

    Caol and Mallaig, PH41

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £20 for 60 min · £20 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

What a wood-fired sauna costs in Highland

Adult session

£10–£22

From the 8 of 8 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£13.33

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. Sauna Ostara£10 for 45 min
  2. Lochaline Harbour Sauna£15.75
  3. Great Glen Sauna£18

Wood-fired saunas in Highland: common questions

How much does a wood-fired sauna cost in Highland?

The 8 saunas that publish a price charge £10 to £22 for an adult session. The middle price is £19.

What's the cheapest wood-fired sauna in Highland?

Sauna Ostara, at £10 for 45 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.

Which wood-fired saunas in Highland have a cold plunge?

Lochaline Harbour Sauna, Portree Sauna and Staffin Sea Sauna Staffin Sea have a cold plunge or ice bath, according to their own website.

Run a sauna in Highland?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.