Public saunas · Newcastle

Saunas in Newcastle

Compare 4 saunas in Newcastle by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page on 23 October 2026.

  • 4saunas listed in Newcastle
  • £7cheapest published session
  • 1with a cold plunge
  • 1dedicated sauna venues

All 4 saunas in Newcastle

  1. Sauna venue

    Recover3

    Monument, NE1 · 0.2 miles from centre

    • Cold plunge

    £30 for 60 min · £30 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Leisure centre

    Newcastle City Baths

    Monument, NE1 · 0.3 miles from centre

    • Hammam
    • Pool

    £23 a session

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Leisure centre

    East End Pool

    Byker, NE6 · 1.4 miles from centre

    • Steam room
    • Pool

    £7 a session

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Leisure centre

    Dunston Leisure Centre

    Dunston Hill & Whickham East, NE11 · 2.3 miles from centre

    • Steam room
    • Pool

    £9.90 a session

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

Compare saunas in Newcastle

Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.

SaunaTypeSessionPer hourDay passCold plungeHeatSettingWomen-only
1 · Recover3Monument, NE1Sauna venue£30 / 60 min£30—YesNot statedNot statedNot stated
2 · Newcastle City BathsMonument, NE1Leisure centre£23——Not statedHammamIndoorNot stated
3 · East End PoolByker, NE6Leisure centre£7——Not statedSteamIndoorNot stated
4 · Dunston Leisure CentreDunston Hill & Whickham East, NE11Leisure centre£9.90——Not statedSteamIndoorNot stated

What a sauna costs in Newcastle

Adult session

£7–£30

From the 4 of 4 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£30

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. East End Pool£7
  2. Dunston Leisure Centre£9.90
  3. Newcastle City Baths£23

Saunas in Newcastle: common questions

How much is a sauna session in Newcastle?

The 4 saunas that publish a price charge £7 to £30 for an adult session. The middle price is £16.45.

What's the cheapest sauna in Newcastle?

East End Pool, at £7, according to its own website or booking page.

Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in Newcastle?

Recover3 has a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.

Run a sauna in Newcastle?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.