Public saunas · Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

Saunas in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

Compare 10 saunas in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 23 October 2026.

  • 10saunas listed in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside
  • £9.50cheapest published session
  • 5with a cold plunge
  • 10dedicated sauna venues

All 10 saunas in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

  1. Sauna venue

    earth bond Cullercoats Bay

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Cold plunge

    £9.50 for 45 min · £12.67 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Sauna venue

    earth bond Longsands

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Cold plunge

    £9.50 for 45 min · £12.67 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    earth bond Roker Beach

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Cold plunge

    £9.50 for 45 min · £12.67 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Sauna venue

    earth bond Sandhaven

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Cold plunge

    £9.50 for 45 min · £12.67 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  5. Sauna venue

    earth bond Seaburn Beach

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Cold plunge

    £9.50 for 45 min · £12.67 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  6. Sauna venue

    H3O Beach Saunas Little Haven Beach, South Shields

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Hot tub

    £14 for 60 min · £14 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  7. Sauna venue

    H3O Beach Saunas Roker Harbour Beach

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Hot tub

    £14 for 60 min · £14 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  8. Sauna venue

    H3O Beach Saunas Roker Yacht Club (Sunderland Yacht Club)

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Hot tub

    £14 for 60 min · £14 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  9. Sauna venue

    H3O Beach Saunas Sandhaven Beach, South Shields

    Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Hot tub

    £14 for 60 min · £14 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  10. Sauna venue

    Steam and Salt

    Tynemouth, NE30

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Women-only sessions

    £16.50 for 60 min · £16.50 an hour

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

Compare saunas in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.

SaunaTypeSessionPer hourDay passCold plungeHeatSettingWomen-only
1 · earth bond Cullercoats BaySunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£9.50 / 45 min£12.67—YesNot statedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
2 · earth bond LongsandsSunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£9.50 / 45 min£12.67—YesNot statedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
3 · earth bond Roker BeachSunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£9.50 / 45 min£12.67—YesNot statedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
4 · earth bond SandhavenSunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£9.50 / 45 min£12.67—YesNot statedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
5 · earth bond Seaburn BeachSunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£9.50 / 45 min£12.67—YesNot statedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
6 · H3O Beach Saunas Little Haven Beach, South ShieldsSunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£14 / 60 min£14—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
7 · H3O Beach Saunas Roker Harbour BeachSunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£14 / 60 min£14—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
8 · H3O Beach Saunas Roker Yacht Club (Sunderland Yacht Club)Sunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£14 / 60 min£14—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
9 · H3O Beach Saunas Sandhaven Beach, South ShieldsSunderland, North and South TynesideSauna venue£14 / 60 min£14—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
10 · Steam and SaltTynemouth, NE30Sauna venue£16.50 / 60 min£16.50—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaYes

What a sauna costs in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside

Adult session

£9.50–£16.50

From the 10 of 10 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£12.67

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. earth bond Cullercoats Bay£9.50 for 45 min
  2. earth bond Longsands£9.50 for 45 min
  3. earth bond Roker Beach£9.50 for 45 min

Saunas in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside: common questions

How much is a sauna session in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside?

The 10 saunas that publish a price charge £9.50 to £16.50 for an adult session. The middle price is £11.75.

What's the cheapest sauna in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside?

earth bond Cullercoats Bay, at £9.50 for 45 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.

Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside?

5 venues have a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.

Are there women-only sauna sessions in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside?

Yes. Steam and Salt lists women-only sessions.

Are there outdoor or wood-fired saunas in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside?

10 venues are outdoor or wood-fired.

Run a sauna in Sunderland, North and South Tyneside?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.