Public saunas · South Wales

Saunas in South Wales

Compare 7 saunas in South Wales by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 24 October 2026.

  • 7saunas listed in South Wales
  • £8.50cheapest published session
  • 4with a cold plunge
  • 7dedicated sauna venues

All 7 saunas in South Wales

  1. Sauna venue

    Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl

    Porthcawl East Central, CF36

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Women-only sessions

    £10 a session

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Sauna venue

    Môr A Sawna

    Baruc, CF62

    £8.50 for 45 min · £11.33 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    Original FIRE & ICE

    Taff's Well, CF15

    • Cold plunge

    £19 for 60 min · £19 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Sauna venue

    Revive Wellness Club

    Coedffranc North, SA10

    • Cold plunge

    £15 a session

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  5. Infrared sauna

    The Bohemian Soul Sanctuary

    Newbridge, NP11

    • Infrared sauna

    £20 for 30 min · £40 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  6. Sauna venue

    The Old Drift Wellness

    South Wales

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge
    • Women-only sessions

    £12 for 50 min · £14.40 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  7. Sauna venue

    The Outdoor Sauna

    Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr, CF32

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge
    • Hot tub

    £13 a session

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

Compare saunas in South Wales

Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.

SaunaTypeSessionPer hourDay passCold plungeHeatSettingWomen-only
1 · Hikitalo Sandy Bay, PorthcawlPorthcawl East Central, CF36Sauna venue£10——Not statedWood-firedNot stated, by the seaYes
2 · Môr A SawnaBaruc, CF62Sauna venue£8.50 / 45 min£11.33—Not statedNot statedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
3 · Original FIRE & ICETaff's Well, CF15Sauna venue£19 / 60 min£19—YesNot statedOutdoorNot stated
4 · Revive Wellness ClubCoedffranc North, SA10Sauna venue£15——YesNot statedIndoorNot stated
5 · The Bohemian Soul SanctuaryNewbridge, NP11Infrared sauna£20 / 30 min£40—Not statedInfraredIndoorNot stated
6 · The Old Drift WellnessSouth WalesSauna venue£12 / 50 min£14.40—YesWood-firedNot statedYes
7 · The Outdoor SaunaBryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr, CF32Sauna venue£13——YesWood-firedOutdoorNot stated

What a sauna costs in South Wales

Adult session

£8.50–£20

From the 7 of 7 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£11.33

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. Môr A Sawna£8.50 for 45 min
  2. Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl£10
  3. The Old Drift Wellness£12 for 50 min

Saunas in South Wales: common questions

How much is a sauna session in South Wales?

The 7 saunas that publish a price charge £8.50 to £20 for an adult session. The middle price is £13.

What's the cheapest sauna in South Wales?

Môr A Sawna, at £8.50 for 45 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.

Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in South Wales?

Original FIRE & ICE, Revive Wellness Club, The Old Drift Wellness and The Outdoor Sauna have a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.

Are there women-only sauna sessions in South Wales?

Yes. Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl and The Old Drift Wellness list women-only sessions.

Are there outdoor or wood-fired saunas in South Wales?

5 venues are outdoor or wood-fired.

Run a sauna in South Wales?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.