Wood-fired saunas · South Wales
Wood-fired saunas in South Wales
3 wood-fired saunas in South Wales, compared by session price, length and facilities. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 24 October 2026.
- 3wood-fired saunas in South Wales
- £10cheapest published session
- 2with a cold plunge
- 2publish opening hours
Saunas heated by a wood-burning stove rather than an electric heater. The venue says on its own website that its sauna is wood-fired.
All 3 wood-fired saunas in South Wales
No saunas match all of those filters.
Try removing one.
- Wood-fired sauna
- Women-only sessions
£10 a session
Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Wood-fired sauna
- Cold plunge
- Women-only sessions
£12 for 50 min · £14.40 an hour
Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Wood-fired sauna
- Cold plunge
- Hot tub
£13 a session
Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas
What a wood-fired sauna costs in South Wales
Adult session
£10–£13
From the 3 of 3 saunas that publish a session price
Cheapest per hour
£14.40
Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length
Spa or leisure day pass
Not published
No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass
- Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl£10
- The Old Drift Wellness£12 for 50 min
- The Outdoor Sauna£13
Wood-fired saunas in South Wales: common questions
How much does a wood-fired sauna cost in South Wales?
The 3 saunas that publish a price charge £10 to £13 for an adult session. The middle price is £12.
What's the cheapest wood-fired sauna in South Wales?
Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl, at £10, according to its own website or booking page.
Which wood-fired saunas in South Wales have a cold plunge?
The Old Drift Wellness and The Outdoor Sauna have a cold plunge or ice bath, according to their own website.
More saunas in South Wales
Wood-fired saunas in other cities
Run a sauna in South Wales?
Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.